Is Private Selection Kansas City Inspired BBQ Sauce -- 19 oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A smoky-sweet, tang-forward barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture that clings well during grilling and glazing. Commonly used for ribs, pulled pork, chicken, and burgers or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers cite balanced flavor and consistent viscosity, while a portion mention it leans noticeably sweet and pours smoothly overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic

Check Private Selection Kansas City Inspired BBQ Sauce -- 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection Kansas City Inspired BBQ Sauce -- 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetTangy
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
GrillingDippingSandwichMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Private Selection Kansas City Inspired BBQ Sauce -- 19 oz | Spoonful