Is Private Selection Kansas City Inspired BBQ Sauce -- 19 oz Vegan?

Description
A smoky-sweet, tang-forward barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture that clings well during grilling and glazing. Commonly used for ribs, pulled pork, chicken, and burgers or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers cite balanced flavor and consistent viscosity, while a portion mention it leans noticeably sweet and pours smoothly overall.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
- natural smoke flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A smoky-sweet, tang-forward barbecue sauce with a thick, glossy texture that clings well during grilling and glazing. Commonly used for ribs, pulled pork, chicken, and burgers or as a dipping sauce. Reviewers cite balanced flavor and consistent viscosity, while a portion mention it leans noticeably sweet and pours smoothly overall.
Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Tomato Paste, Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Worcestershire Sauce (Distilled Vinegar, Molasses, Corn Syrup, Water Salt, Caramel Color, Garlic Powder, Sugar, Spices, Tamarind, Natural Flavor), Natural Smoke Flavor, Spices, Sodium Benzoate, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic
Check Private Selection Kansas City Inspired BBQ Sauce -- 19 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Kansas City Inspired BBQ Sauce -- 19 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection Kansas City Inspired BBQ Sauce -- 19 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


