Is Private Selection Kung Pao Stir Fry Sauce Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy-spicy sauce with a glossy, slightly thick texture that coats proteins and vegetables for stir-fries, glazing, or quick weeknight meals. Users commonly report convenient versatility and authentic Chinese-inspired flavor; reviews note satisfying heat for some but occasional comments about sweetness or mild spice levels and consistent sauce viscosity. Overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [to Retain Freshness]), Sugar, Molasses, Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid), Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), Less Than 2% Of: Rice Vinegar, Dried Onion, Vegetable Extract (potato), Spices, Salt, Pear Puree Concentrate (pears, Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavors. Contains: Soy.

Check Private Selection Kung Pao Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep