Is Private Selection Kung Pao Stir Fry Sauce Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bold, tangy-spicy sauce with a glossy, slightly thick texture that coats proteins and vegetables for stir-fries, glazing, or quick weeknight meals. Users commonly report convenient versatility and authentic Chinese-inspired flavor; reviews note satisfying heat for some but occasional comments about sweetness or mild spice levels and consistent sauce viscosity. Overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Tamari Soy Sauce (water, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [to Retain Freshness]), Sugar, Molasses, Corn Starch, Ginger Puree (ginger, Citric Acid), Garlic Puree (garlic, Citric Acid), Less Than 2% Of: Rice Vinegar, Dried Onion, Vegetable Extract (potato), Spices, Salt, Pear Puree Concentrate (pears, Ascorbic Acid), Natural Flavors. Contains: Soy.

Check Private Selection Kung Pao Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySaltySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingDippingMeal Prep