Is Private Selection™ Macarons Assorted Flavors Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • gelatin
  • carmine
  • bovine
  • egg yolk
  • egg white powder
  • sugared egg yolk
  • milk
  • cream
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • semi sweet chocolate
  • sugar
  • butter
  • +1 more

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Spiced Chai Macaron: Sugar, Almond Meal, Powdered Sugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Egg White Liquid, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Water, Sugared Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Brown Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Chai Spice (Cinnamon, Cardamom, Cloves, White Pepper, Coriander), Rice Flour, Egg White Powder, Gelatin (Bovine), Vanilla Extract,chocolate Fudge Macaron: Sugar, Semi Sweet Chocolate (Unsweetened Cocoa, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla), Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Dark Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Egg White Powder,cranberry Macaron: Sugar, Cranberry Concentrate, Turmeric Blend (Curcumin, Arabic Gum, Maltodextrin, Turmeric Extract, Datem, Distilled Monoglycerides, Silicone Dioxide), Curcumin Powder (Turmeric, Maltodextrin), Carmine, Passion Fruit Macaron: Sugar, Passion Fruit Concentrate, Carmine, Spiced Chai Macaron: Sugar

Check Private Selection™ Macarons Assorted Flavors against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Macarons Assorted Flavors is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyFruityButtery
Texture
CrunchySoftLight
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping