Is Private Selection Mild Italian Style Pork & Angus Beef Blend Meatballs Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Breadcrumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, And Salt), Water, Corn Syrup, Seasoning (spices Including Fennel And Pepper, Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder), Encapsulated Salt (salt, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soy Bean Oil, Palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Vinegar, And Natural Flavor.
Check Private Selection Mild Italian Style Pork & Angus Beef Blend Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Mild Italian Style Pork & Angus Beef Blend Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
Beyond Meat Italian Style Plant Based Meatballs
Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef
About this product
Meat · Piece


