Is Private Selection Mild Italian Style Pork & Angus Beef Blend Meatballs Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- beef
- pork
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
- dextrose
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Breadcrumbs (bleached Wheat Flour, Yeast, Sugar, And Salt), Water, Corn Syrup, Seasoning (spices Including Fennel And Pepper, Salt, Dextrose, Buttermilk, Natural Flavors, Garlic Powder), Encapsulated Salt (salt, Fully Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil, Contains One Or More Of The Following: Soy Bean Oil, Palm Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Vinegar, And Natural Flavor.
Check Private Selection Mild Italian Style Pork & Angus Beef Blend Meatballs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Mild Italian Style Pork & Angus Beef Blend Meatballs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Carando Carando Abruzzese Recipe Italian Style Meatballs Blended Cheese And Herbs
Johnsonville Sausage Ground Pork Italian Mild - 16 Oz
Beyond Meat Italian Style Plant Based Meatballs
Kirkland Signature Cooked Meatballs Italian-Style Beef
About this product
Meat · Piece


