Is Private Selection™ Milk Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- concentrated butter
- milk fat
- lactose
- skimmed milk powder
- milk chocolate
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Flavor), Wheat Flour, Sugar, Concentrated Butter, Wheat Syrup, Wheat Starch, Ammonium Bicarbonate And Sodium Bicarbonate (Leavening), Salt, Whey, Citric Acid, Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lactose, Milk Fat, Sunflower Lecithin, Flavor), Citric Acid
Check Private Selection™ Milk Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Milk Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Glutino Gluten Free Milk Chocolate Coated Chocolate Wafers, 4.6 Oz
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Frozen Dessert, Chocolate Cookies N’ Cream, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Hershey’s Milk Chocolate Bar - 1.55oz
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Milk Chocolate Petit Beurre Biscuits is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cookie · Piece


