Is Private Selection Mini Sourdough Round Fresh Baked In-Store Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

UNBLEACHED, UNBROMATED WHEAT FLOUR (MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON [REDUCED], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), FILTERED WATER, CULTURED WHEAT FLOUR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: SEA SALT, YEAST, MALT, ENZYMES. CONTAINS: WHEAT. MAY CONTAIN: TREE NUTS, SESAME SEEDS, EGGS. This product may have come in contact with one or more of the following known allergens: peanuts, tree nuts, milk, egg, soy, wheat, fish, shellfish, and sesame.

Check Private Selection Mini Sourdough Round Fresh Baked In-Store against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
TangySourSavory
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep