Is Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced Vegetarian?

Description
Bold, smoky and slightly spicy, the pre-sliced pepperoni offers a chewy yet tender bite with thin, consistent slices. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, charcuterie boards and quick snacks, reviewers often praise robust flavor and convenient slicing while occasionally noting oiliness and strong seasoning in some packages and mixed opinions overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef
- pork
- lactic acid starter culture
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bold, smoky and slightly spicy, the pre-sliced pepperoni offers a chewy yet tender bite with thin, consistent slices. Commonly used on sandwiches, pizzas, charcuterie boards and quick snacks, reviewers often praise robust flavor and convenient slicing while occasionally noting oiliness and strong seasoning in some packages and mixed opinions overall.
Ingredients
Pork, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% or Less of: Corn Syrup, Dextrose, Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Oleoresin of Paprika, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Spices.
Check Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Where to buy
Private Selection Old World Pepperoni Deli Sliced is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Meat · Slice


