Is Private Selection Orangesicle Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Orangesicle Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey powder
  • non fat milk
  • whole milk powder
  • eggs
  • lactose
  • cultured cream
  • sour cream
  • cream
  • butter oil
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin
  • unsweetened chocolate
  • +2 more

whey powder

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

non fat milk
whole milk powder
eggs

+10 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 14 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CREAM CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, SALT, STABILIZERS [CAROB BEAN AND/OR GUAR GUMS]), CANE SUGAR, SOUR CREAM (CULTURED CREAM), PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK AND CREAM, EGGS, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, PALM OIL, COCONUT OIL, COCOA, CRYSTALLIZED ORANGE (CITRIC ACID, ORANGE OIL, ORANGE JUICE, SUGAR), ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVOR, BUTTER OIL, LACTOSE, VANILLA EXTRACT, NON FAT MILK, WHOLE MILK POWDER, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE (COLOR), ORANGE OIL, WHEY POWDER, SALT, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, VANILLA, CAROB BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM.

Check Private Selection Orangesicle Chocolate Dipped Cheesecake Bites, Orangesicle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
CitrusSweetRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go