Is Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • parmesan cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich savory oil offers pronounced umami and herbal aromatics with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used for drizzling over pasta, dressing salads, dipping bread, and finishing grilled vegetables or pizza. Reviewers note robust flavor and versatility, while some report occasional artificial notes or a milder profile than expected, affecting satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose, Natamycin [Preservative], Basil, Sea Salt, Oregano, Natural Flavor

Check Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSalad