Is Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk
  • parmesan cheese
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich savory oil offers pronounced umami and herbal aromatics with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used for drizzling over pasta, dressing salads, dipping bread, and finishing grilled vegetables or pizza. Reviewers note robust flavor and versatility, while some report occasional artificial notes or a milder profile than expected, affecting satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose, Natamycin [Preservative], Basil, Sea Salt, Oregano, Natural Flavor

Check Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSalad