Is Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil Vegetarian?

Description
Rich savory oil offers pronounced umami and herbal aromatics with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used for drizzling over pasta, dressing salads, dipping bread, and finishing grilled vegetables or pizza. Reviewers note robust flavor and versatility, while some report occasional artificial notes or a milder profile than expected, affecting satisfaction.
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- natural flavor
- microbial enzyme
- parmesan cheese
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich savory oil offers pronounced umami and herbal aromatics with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used for drizzling over pasta, dressing salads, dipping bread, and finishing grilled vegetables or pizza. Reviewers note robust flavor and versatility, while some report occasional artificial notes or a milder profile than expected, affecting satisfaction.
Ingredients
Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose, Natamycin [Preservative], Basil, Sea Salt, Oregano, Natural Flavor
Check Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Kraft Mayo Mayonnaise Reduced Fat with Olive Oil - 30 Fl. Oz.
PLANT BUTTER WITH OLIVE OIL 79% PLANT-BASED OIL SPREAD, PLANT BUTTER
Smart Balance Omega-3 Buttery Spread with Extra Virgin Olive Oil - 13oz
Hellmann's Omega 3 ALA Olive Oil Mayonnaise, 30 fl oz Jar, Condiments, 30 oz
Hellmanns Mayonnaise Dressing with Olive Oil Squeeze Bottle - 20 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Oil · Bottle


