Is Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lipase
  • natural flavor
  • microbial enzyme

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich savory oil offers pronounced umami and herbal aromatics with a smooth, silky mouthfeel; commonly used for drizzling over pasta, dressing salads, dipping bread, and finishing grilled vegetables or pizza. Reviewers note robust flavor and versatility, while some report occasional artificial notes or a milder profile than expected, affecting satisfaction.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Olive Oil, Parmesan Cheese (Milk, Salt, Milk Protein Concentrate, Lipase, Microbial Enzyme, Bacterial Culture, Cellulose, Natamycin [Preservative], Basil, Sea Salt, Oregano, Natural Flavor

Check Private Selection™ Parmesan & Basil Infused Olive Oil against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Bottle

Flavor
NuttyHerbaceousSavoryUmami
Texture
Oily
Commonly used for
CookingDippingGarnishingSalad