Is Private Selection Parmesan Cheese Wedge Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part-skim cow's milk
  • cheese cultures
  • parmesan cheese

pasteurized part-skim cow's milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Cow's Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes).

Check Private Selection Parmesan Cheese Wedge against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection Parmesan Cheese Wedge is available at 5 retailers

Fry'sMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySaltySavoryUmami
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSandwichTopping