Is Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- buttermilk
- cultured milk
- parmesan cheese
- skim milk
- cream
- sour cream
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented drink typically made from cow's milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic and Citric Acid, Gelatin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor).Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic, Black Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Lactic and Citric Acids, Water, Spices, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives)
Check Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


