Is Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- mayonnaise
- buttermilk
- egg yolk
- parmesan cheese
- cultured milk
- gelatin
- skim milk
- cream
- natural flavor
- natural and artificial flavor
- +1 more
mayonnaise
Dietitian noteMayonnaise contains eggs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic and Citric Acid, Gelatin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor).Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic, Black Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Lactic and Citric Acids, Water, Spices, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives)
Check Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


