Is Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- natural flavor
- parmesan cheese
- natural and artificial flavor
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic and Citric Acid, Gelatin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor).Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic, Black Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Lactic and Citric Acids, Water, Spices, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives)
Check Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


