Is Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • cultured milk
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sour cream
  • parmesan cheese

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sour Cream (Cream, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Lactic and Citric Acid, Gelatin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Potassium Sorbate [Preservative], Carrageenan, Sodium Phosphate, Natural and Artificial Flavor), Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Enzymes, Salt, Cellulose To Prevent Caking, Natamycin To Protect Flavor), Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, Egg Yolk, Water, Vinegar, Salt, Sugar, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Natural Flavor).Contains 2% or Less of: Garlic, Black Pepper, Modified Tapioca Starch, Salt, Lactic and Citric Acids, Water, Spices, Buttermilk, Onion Powder, Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate (Preservatives)

Check Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Parmesan & Peppercorn Gourmet Dip is available at 2 retailers

KrogerFry's

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyNuttyPeppery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingGarnishingToppingSnacking