Is Private Selection™ Pastrami Wild Alaskan Sockeye Applewood Smoked Salmon Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • fish
  • sockeye salmon
  • dextrose

fish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

sockeye salmon, salt, pastrami spice blend (dextrose, spices (black pepper, coriander), dehydrated garlic, caramel color, spice extractives (oleoresin of capsicum, aquaresin of garlic, oil of pimento leaf)), sodium nitrite, natural hardwood smoke

Check Private Selection™ Pastrami Wild Alaskan Sockeye Applewood Smoked Salmon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySavoryPeppery
Texture
OilyFlaky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladGarnishingSnacking