Is Private Selection® Peeled and Deveined Giant Cooked Tiger Prawn Shrimp Tray with Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellfish
- cooked shrimp
shellfish
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Cooked Shrimp, Water, Salt, Cocktail Sauce: Tomato, Prepared Horseradish (Horseradish, Salt, Vinegar, Water), Cane Sugar, Vinegar (Water, Alcohol), Lemon Juice, Spice (Onion, Garlic), Xanthan Gum, Horseradish Flavor, Chili Powder, Chili Extract
Check Private Selection® Peeled and Deveined Giant Cooked Tiger Prawn Shrimp Tray with Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Peeled and Deveined Giant Cooked Tiger Prawn Shrimp Tray with Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Slow-cooked beans simmered in white chili sauce seasoned with garlic, cumin and onion
HONEY BBQ FLAVORED CHICKEN STRIPS FULLY COOKED CHICKEN BREAST STRIP FRITTERS WITH RIB MEAT AND HONEY BBQ FLAVORED SAUCE, HONEY BBQ
Great Value Cooked Cocktail Shrimp With Sauce
Private Selection™ Wild Caught Argentinean Red Raw X Large Peeled & Deveined Buttery Shrimp
Great Catch Cooked Peeled and Deveined Tail-Off Medium Shrimp, 71-90ct /lb
About this product
Seafood · Unknown


