Is Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- bovine
- gelatin
- natural flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pistachio Macaron Sugar, Almond Meal, Powderedsugar (Sugar, Cornstarch), Egg White Liquid, Cream (Milk), Butter (Cream (Milk)), Pistachios, Water, Sugared Egg Yolk (Egg Yolk, Sugar), Modified Cornstarch, Rice Flour, Turmeric Blend (Curcumin, Arabic Gum, Maltodextrin, Turmeric Extract, Datem, Distilledmonoglycerides, Silicone Dioxide), Egg White Powder, Spirulina, Gelatin (Bovine), Almond Oil,raspberry Macaron Sugar, Raspberry Paste (Glucose Syrup, Invert Sugar Syrup,raspberry Pulp, Citric Acid, Ethyl Alcohol, Elderberry Extract, Starch, Natural Flavors), Lemon Juice, Raspberry Puree, Raspberry Liquor, Carmine,coffee Macaron Sugar, Coffee Extract, Egg Whitepowder, Caramelized Sugar Powder,vanilla Macaron Sugar, Vanilla Extract
Check Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Vanilla Almond Liquid Coffee Creamer
So Delicious Dairy Free Vanilla Bean Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert - 16oz
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
So Delicious Dairy Free Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, Coconutmilk, Vanilla Bean, Sandwiches
COFFEE MATE NATURAL BLISS Almond Milk Vanilla All-Natural Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Pistachio Raspberry Coffee & Vanilla Frozen Macarons is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece


