This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Private Selection™ Roasted Corn Risotto Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Arborio Rice, Water, Roasted Corn, Sweet Corn, Heavy Cream, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Powdered Cellulose (Anti-caking Agent)), Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavoring), Corn Starch, Salt, Parmesan Cheese Concentrate (Cheese Blend (Granular Cheese, And Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid), Salt, Yeast Extract, Parmesan Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Butter (Cream), Corn Oil, Olive Oil, Sweet Cream, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Natural Flavor), Chablis Wine (Contains Sulfites)

Check Private Selection™ Roasted Corn Risotto against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Roasted Corn Risotto is available at 6 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButteryUmami
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep
Vegetarian? Private Selection™ Roasted Corn Risotto | Spoonful