Is Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich sweet-and-salty caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable, glossy texture that spreads and drizzles evenly; commonly used over ice cream, cakes, pancakes, fruit, and coffee, and incorporated into baking or shakes. Customer reviews praise flavor balance, versatility, and convenient dispensing, while some note strong sweetness intensity for personal taste preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Milk, Salt), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Carrageenan

Check Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing