Is Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping Gluten Free?

Description
Rich sweet-and-salty caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable, glossy texture that spreads and drizzles evenly; commonly used over ice cream, cakes, pancakes, fruit, and coffee, and incorporated into baking or shakes. Customer reviews praise flavor balance, versatility, and convenient dispensing, while some note strong sweetness intensity for personal taste preferences.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Rich sweet-and-salty caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable, glossy texture that spreads and drizzles evenly; commonly used over ice cream, cakes, pancakes, fruit, and coffee, and incorporated into baking or shakes. Customer reviews praise flavor balance, versatility, and convenient dispensing, while some note strong sweetness intensity for personal taste preferences.
Ingredients
Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Milk, Salt), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Carrageenan
Check Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


