Is Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural flavor
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich sweet-and-salty caramel flavor with a smooth, pourable, glossy texture that spreads and drizzles evenly; commonly used over ice cream, cakes, pancakes, fruit, and coffee, and incorporated into baking or shakes. Customer reviews praise flavor balance, versatility, and convenient dispensing, while some note strong sweetness intensity for personal taste preferences.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butter (Milk, Salt), Sea Salt, Natural Flavor, Sunflower Lecithin, Vanilla Extract, Carrageenan

Check Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Dessert Topping is available at 6 retailers

Harris TeeterKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SweetButtery
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
ToppingGarnishing