Is Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • caramel sea salt milk chocolate trufflessugar
  • heavy cream
  • milk
  • butter
  • sweetened condensed whole milk
  • buttermilk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • +2 more

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, rich caramel flavor balanced by a noticeable sea-salt finish, punctuated by truffle inclusions and ribboned swirls. Texture combines smooth ice cream with varied chew and crunch from mix-ins. Commonly often scooped for bowls, sundaes, or dessert toppings; reviewers note robust sweetness, satisfying mix-in distribution, and occasional firmness when frozen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Creammilk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt Caramel Variegatecorn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Trufflessugar, Coconut Oil, Heavy Cream, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors

Check Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream | Spoonful