Is Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream Vegan?

Description
Creamy, rich caramel flavor balanced by a noticeable sea-salt finish, punctuated by truffle inclusions and ribboned swirls. Texture combines smooth ice cream with varied chew and crunch from mix-ins. Commonly often scooped for bowls, sundaes, or dessert toppings; reviewers note robust sweetness, satisfying mix-in distribution, and occasional firmness when frozen.
Why it's not vegan
- heavy cream
- nonfat milk
- milk
- buttermilk
- sweetened condensed whole milk
- whey protein concentrate
- cream
- ice creammilk
- natural flavors
- caramel sea salt milk chocolate trufflessugar
- natural flavor
- butter
- +2 more
heavy cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+10 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, rich caramel flavor balanced by a noticeable sea-salt finish, punctuated by truffle inclusions and ribboned swirls. Texture combines smooth ice cream with varied chew and crunch from mix-ins. Commonly often scooped for bowls, sundaes, or dessert toppings; reviewers note robust sweetness, satisfying mix-in distribution, and occasional firmness when frozen.
Ingredients
Ice Creammilk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt Caramel Variegatecorn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Trufflessugar, Coconut Oil, Heavy Cream, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors
Check Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


