Is Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors
  • mono- & diglycerides
  • natural flavor
  • propylene glycol monoesters

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Creamy, rich caramel flavor balanced by a noticeable sea-salt finish, punctuated by truffle inclusions and ribboned swirls. Texture combines smooth ice cream with varied chew and crunch from mix-ins. Commonly often scooped for bowls, sundaes, or dessert toppings; reviewers note robust sweetness, satisfying mix-in distribution, and occasional firmness when frozen.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Creammilk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt Caramel Variegatecorn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Trufflessugar, Coconut Oil, Heavy Cream, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors

Check Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith's

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go