Is Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream Gluten Free?

Description
Creamy, rich caramel flavor balanced by a noticeable sea-salt finish, punctuated by truffle inclusions and ribboned swirls. Texture combines smooth ice cream with varied chew and crunch from mix-ins. Commonly often scooped for bowls, sundaes, or dessert toppings; reviewers note robust sweetness, satisfying mix-in distribution, and occasional firmness when frozen.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
- natural flavors
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Creamy, rich caramel flavor balanced by a noticeable sea-salt finish, punctuated by truffle inclusions and ribboned swirls. Texture combines smooth ice cream with varied chew and crunch from mix-ins. Commonly often scooped for bowls, sundaes, or dessert toppings; reviewers note robust sweetness, satisfying mix-in distribution, and occasional firmness when frozen.
Ingredients
Ice Creammilk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Buttermilk, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- & Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Sodium Bicarbonate, Sea Salt Caramel Variegatecorn Syrup, Sweetened Condensed Whole Milk (Milk, Sugar), Water, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sea Salt, Pectin, Natural Flavor, Caramel Sea Salt Milk Chocolate Trufflessugar, Coconut Oil, Heavy Cream, Nonfat Milk, Milk, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors
Check Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection™ Sea Salt Caramel Truffle Ice Cream is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


