Is Private Selection® Shrimp Queso Dip Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- milk
- natural cream flavor
- whey protein concentrate
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- natural cheese flavor
- shrimp
- natural sour cream flavor
- cultured dextrose
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese ( Milk , Palm Oil , Cheese Culture , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Carob Bean Gum , Mono- and Diglycerides , Apocarotenal ( Color ) ) , Shrimp , Green Chilies , Natural Cheese Flavor ( Maltodextrin , Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor , Salt ) , Whey Protein Concentrate , Vinegar , Cultured Dextrose , Natural Cream Flavor ( Maltodextrin , Natural Cream Flavor ) , Natural Sour Cream Flavor ( Maltodextrin , Natural Sour Cream Flavor ) , Jalapeno Powder , Cayenne Pepper , Salt , White Pepper .
Check Private Selection® Shrimp Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Shrimp Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Shrimp Queso Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


