Is Private Selection® Shrimp Queso Dip Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cheese culture
- cream cheese
- milk
- natural sour cream flavor
- natural cream flavor
- whey protein concentrate
- natural cheddar cheese flavor
- natural cheese flavor
cheese culture
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese ( Milk , Palm Oil , Cheese Culture , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Salt , Carob Bean Gum , Mono- and Diglycerides , Apocarotenal ( Color ) ) , Shrimp , Green Chilies , Natural Cheese Flavor ( Maltodextrin , Natural Cheddar Cheese Flavor , Salt ) , Whey Protein Concentrate , Vinegar , Cultured Dextrose , Natural Cream Flavor ( Maltodextrin , Natural Cream Flavor ) , Natural Sour Cream Flavor ( Maltodextrin , Natural Sour Cream Flavor ) , Jalapeno Powder , Cayenne Pepper , Salt , White Pepper .
Check Private Selection® Shrimp Queso Dip against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection® Shrimp Queso Dip in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Private Selection® Shrimp Queso Dip is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


