Is PRIVATE SELECTION, SOURDOUGH WIDE PAN BREAD Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- +5 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOURDOUGH (FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR) CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPIONIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check PRIVATE SELECTION, SOURDOUGH WIDE PAN BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRIVATE SELECTION, SOURDOUGH WIDE PAN BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Live G Free Gluten Free White Wide Open Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


