Is PRIVATE SELECTION, SOURDOUGH WIDE PAN BREAD Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium carbonate
- enzymes
- +5 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: WHEAT GLUTEN, SOYBEAN OIL, SALT, YEAST, CALCIUM PROPIONATE (PRESERVATIVE), SOURDOUGH (FERMENTED WHEAT FLOUR, FERMENTED RYE FLOUR) CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM STEAROYL LACTYLATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, AMMONIUM SULFATE, ENZYMES, ASCORBIC ACID, MONOGLYCERIDES, PROPIONIC ACID (PRESERVATIVE), PHOSPHORIC ACID, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CORN STARCH, SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN.
Check PRIVATE SELECTION, SOURDOUGH WIDE PAN BREAD against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open PRIVATE SELECTION, SOURDOUGH WIDE PAN BREAD in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
Live G Free Gluten Free White Wide Open Bread
About this product
Bread · Loaf


