No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Is Private Selection™ Southern Butter Pecan Ice Cream Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ice Creammilk, Cream, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Whey Protein Concentrate, Butter (Cream, Salt), Molasses, Salt, Natural Flavors, Propylene Glycol Monoesters, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gel, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid, Annatto Extract (For Color), Caramel Color, Pecanspecans, Cottonseed, Coconut Oil, Butter (Cream), Salt, Ice Creammilk

Check Private Selection™ Southern Butter Pecan Ice Cream against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
NuttyButtery
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Dairy Free? Private Selection™ Southern Butter Pecan Ice Cream | Spoonful