Is Private Selection® Sugar Free 100% Whole Wheat Sliced Wide Pan Bread Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • whole wheat flour
  • modified wheat starch
  • wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat bran

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole wheat flour, water, wheat gluten, modified wheat starch, maltitol, yeast. Contains 2% or less of wheat bran, soybean oil, calcium sulfate, salt, soy flour, sodium stearoyl lactylate, calcium propionate (preservative), guar gum, ascorbic acid, sucralose.CONTAINS: WHEAT, SOY.

Check Private Selection® Sugar Free 100% Whole Wheat Sliced Wide Pan Bread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection® Sugar Free 100% Whole Wheat Sliced Wide Pan Bread is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Bread · Slice

Flavor
NuttyNeutral
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep