Is Private Selection Tiramisu Layer Cake Espresso Sponge Cake With Cream Cheese & Mascarpone Mousse, Tiramisu Layer Cake Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- enriched bleached wheat flour
- wheat flour
- natural flavor
- food starch-modified
- natural flavors
enriched bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN), WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CONCENTRATED BREWED COFFEE (WATER, COFFEE), MASCARPONE CHEESE (CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM] WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), SWEETENED EGG YOLKS (FROZEN EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM
Check Private Selection Tiramisu Layer Cake Espresso Sponge Cake With Cream Cheese & Mascarpone Mousse, Tiramisu Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Selection Tiramisu Layer Cake Espresso Sponge Cake With Cream Cheese & Mascarpone Mousse, Tiramisu Layer Cake in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Marketside Iced Cinnamon Flavored Cinnamon and Vanilla Swrilled Cake With Cream Cheese Icing Sliced Loaf Cake, Iced Cinnamon
TOPPED TIRAMISU MASCARPONE ICE CREAM WITH FUDGE SWIRLS & SHORTBREAD PIECES TOPPED WITH ESPRESSO FUDGE CHUNKS & CHOCOLATEY GANACHE, TOPPED TIRAMISU
About this product
Snack · Slice


