Is Private Selection Tiramisu Layer Cake Espresso Sponge Cake With Cream Cheese & Mascarpone Mousse, Tiramisu Layer Cake Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • whey
  • cheese culture
  • mascarpone cheese
  • nonfat milk
  • cream cheese
  • +3 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

nonfat dry milk
butter
whey

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, CARRAGEENAN), WATER, SUGAR, ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, CONFECTIONER'S SUGAR (SUGAR, CORN STARCH), CONCENTRATED BREWED COFFEE (WATER, COFFEE), MASCARPONE CHEESE (CREAM, BUTTER [CREAM] WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, CAROB BEAN GUM, CITRIC ACID), SWEETENED EGG YOLKS (FROZEN EGG YOLKS, SUGAR), NONFAT DRY MILK, BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, CORN STARCH, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE), NATURAL FLAVOR, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, SALT, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, XANTHAN GUM

Check Private Selection Tiramisu Layer Cake Espresso Sponge Cake With Cream Cheese & Mascarpone Mousse, Tiramisu Layer Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking