Is Private Selection Tomato and Cream Sauce Creamy Rosé -- 15 oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • cream
  • cheese culture
  • romano cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Cream, Crushed Tomatoes, Diced Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Tomato Juice, Citric Acid, Calcium Chloride), Modified Corn Starch, Butter, Sugar, Garlic, Spices, Salt, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Romano Cheese (Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzyme), Dehydrated Garlic, Dextrose, Citric Acid, Cellulose Gum, Guar Gum, Mono- And Diglycerides, Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Allergen Statement: Contains Milk

Check Private Selection Tomato and Cream Sauce Creamy Rosé -- 15 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Private Selection Tomato and Cream Sauce Creamy Rosé -- 15 oz is available at 7 retailers

Fry'sKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSmith'sVitacost

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicGarlicky
Texture
CreamySilkySmooth
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepTopping