Is Private Selection Tuxedo Mousse Marble Cake With Dark & White Chocolate Mousses Layer Cake, Tuxedo Mousse Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dry whole milk soy lecithin
  • whey powder
  • nonfat milk
  • cheese culture
  • cream cheese
  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • cream
  • +1 more

dry whole milk soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGAR, EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, HIGH FAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, WHEY POWDER, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN D3, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, MOLASSES, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Private Selection Tuxedo Mousse Marble Cake With Dark & White Chocolate Mousses Layer Cake, Tuxedo Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking