Is Private Selection Tuxedo Mousse Marble Cake With Dark & White Chocolate Mousses Layer Cake, Tuxedo Mousse Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 11 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nonfat dry milk
  • eggs
  • milk
  • dried egg whites
  • whipping cream
  • cream
  • whey powder
  • dry whole milk soy lecithin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural flavor
  • monoglycerides
  • microbial enzymes
  • +13 more

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+21 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WHIPPING CREAM (CREAM, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, CARRAGEENAN, CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM), SUGAR, EGGS, SEMI-SWEET CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVORS), ENRICHED BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, IRON, THIAMINE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, CREAM CHEESE (CREAM, NONFAT MILK, SALT, GUAR GUM, CAROB BEAN GUM, CHEESE CULTURE), CANOLA OIL, WHITE CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, DRY WHOLE MILK SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL VANILLA FLAVOR), LESS THAN 2% OF: CORN STARCH, MILK, NONFAT DRY MILK, GUAR GUM, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, CARRAGEENAN, CAROB BEAN GUM, XANTHAN GUM, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CORN SYRUP, FOOD STARCH-MODIFIED, HIGH FAT COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PALM AND PALM KERNEL OILS, SALT, WHEY POWDER, MONOGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CITRIC ACID (ACIDULANT), VITAMIN A PALMITATE, BETA-CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN D3, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, BAKING SODA, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, CALCIUM SULFATE, FRACTIONATED PALM KERNEL OIL, FRACTIONATED PALM OIL, COCOA POWDER, MOLASSES, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM ALGINATE, DRIED EGG WHITES.

Check Private Selection Tuxedo Mousse Marble Cake With Dark & White Chocolate Mousses Layer Cake, Tuxedo Mousse against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Whole

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaRich
Texture
CreamyFluffy
Commonly used for
Snacking