No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.

Is Private Selection™ White Chocolate Chips Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy white chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly firm chip texture that softens and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used as cookie and muffin mix-ins, baking morsels, and melting for sauces or coatings. Reviewers note consistent meltability and rich sweetness, with occasional comments that sweetness can sometimes be overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract

Check Private Selection™ White Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Vegan? Private Selection™ White Chocolate Chips | Spoonful