Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.

Is Private Selection™ White Chocolate Chips Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, creamy white chocolate flavor with a smooth, slightly firm chip texture that softens and melts evenly when heated. Commonly used as cookie and muffin mix-ins, baking morsels, and melting for sauces or coatings. Reviewers note consistent meltability and rich sweetness, with occasional comments that sweetness can sometimes be overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Butterfat (Milk), Soy Lecithin (An Emulsifier), Vanilla Extract

Check Private Selection™ White Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SweetVanillaButtery
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingTopping
Vegetarian? Private Selection™ White Chocolate Chips | Spoonful