Is Private Selection™ White Chocolate Raspberry Tuxedo Cheesecake Slices Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 13 ingredients that do not comply and 6 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • cheese culture
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream cheese
  • carrageenan
  • whey
  • nonfat milk
  • natural flavor
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • gelatin
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • +6 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Both Cheesecake Flavors : Cream Cheese ( Milk , Cream , Cheese Culture , Salt , Carob Bean Gum ) , Sugar , Skim Milk , Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Eggs , Corn Syrup , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Palm Oil , Modified Cornstarch , Whey , Soybean Oil , Honey , Gelatin , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Baking Soda , Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative ) , Citric Acid , Locust Bean Gum , Xanthan Gum , Soy Protein Isolate , Mono- and Diglycerides , Modified Tapioca Starch , Sodium Caseinate , Sodium Citrate , Disodium Phosphate , Natural Flavor . White Chocolate Flavored Raspberry : Also Contains : Butter ( Cream , Salt , ) , White Confectionary Drops ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Whole Milk , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavor ) , Graham Flour , Raspberries , Palm Kernel Oil , Brown Sugar , Coconut Oil , Caramel Color , Carrot and Blueberry Juices ( Color ) , Milk Solids , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) . Chocolate Tuxedo Also Contains : Margarine ( Soybean Oil , Palm Oil , Water , Salt , Mono- and Diglycerides , Nonfat Milk , Soy Lecithin , Sodium Benzoate [ Preservative ] , Artificial Flavor , Vitamin A Palmitate , Beta Carotene [ Color ] ) , Cocoa , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Cornstarch , Chocolate Liquor , Carrageenan .

Check Private Selection™ White Chocolate Raspberry Tuxedo Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ White Chocolate Raspberry Tuxedo Cheesecake Slices is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go