Is Private Selection™ White Chocolate Raspberry Tuxedo Cheesecake Slices Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 13 ingredients that derive from animals and 13 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • skim milk
  • cream
  • sodium caseinate
  • cream cheese
  • milk
  • honey
  • whey
  • margarine
  • chocolate liquor
  • vitamin a palmitate
  • diglycerides
  • +12 more

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+20 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Both Cheesecake Flavors : Cream Cheese ( Milk , Cream , Cheese Culture , Salt , Carob Bean Gum ) , Sugar , Skim Milk , Enriched Bleached Wheat Flour ( Flour , Malted Barley Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , Water , Eggs , Corn Syrup , Contains Less Than 2% Of : Hydrogenated Coconut Oil , Palm Oil , Modified Cornstarch , Whey , Soybean Oil , Honey , Gelatin , Natural And Artificial Flavor , Salt , Soy Lecithin , Baking Soda , Potassium Sorbate ( Preservative ) , Citric Acid , Locust Bean Gum , Xanthan Gum , Soy Protein Isolate , Mono- and Diglycerides , Modified Tapioca Starch , Sodium Caseinate , Sodium Citrate , Disodium Phosphate , Natural Flavor . White Chocolate Flavored Raspberry : Also Contains : Butter ( Cream , Salt , ) , White Confectionary Drops ( Sugar , Cocoa Butter , Whole Milk , Soy Lecithin , Natural Flavor ) , Graham Flour , Raspberries , Palm Kernel Oil , Brown Sugar , Coconut Oil , Caramel Color , Carrot and Blueberry Juices ( Color ) , Milk Solids , Sodium Benzoate ( Preservative ) . Chocolate Tuxedo Also Contains : Margarine ( Soybean Oil , Palm Oil , Water , Salt , Mono- and Diglycerides , Nonfat Milk , Soy Lecithin , Sodium Benzoate [ Preservative ] , Artificial Flavor , Vitamin A Palmitate , Beta Carotene [ Color ] ) , Cocoa , Cocoa Processed with Alkali , Cornstarch , Chocolate Liquor , Carrageenan .

Check Private Selection™ White Chocolate Raspberry Tuxedo Cheesecake Slices against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Private Selection™ White Chocolate Raspberry Tuxedo Cheesecake Slices is available at 4 retailers

KrogerRalphsMariano'sPick 'n Save

About this product

Unknown · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityRichChocolatey
Texture
CreamyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go