Is Private Stock Sharp Pimiento Cheese Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk protein
  • milk
  • casein
  • whey
  • pasteurized process imitation american cheese
  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • sharp cheddar cheese

milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lamatto Colori, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edital Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mooired Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Benzoate Preservative)), Pasteurized Process Imitation American Cheese (water, Palm. Oil, Food Starch-modified, Whey, Casein (milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid Preservative), Artificial Color), Pimientos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid, Water, Stabilizer (carrageenan, Dextrose), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Private Stock Sharp Pimiento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping