Is Private Stock Sharp Pimiento Cheese Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • egg
  • milk protein
  • whey
  • casein
  • egg yolks
  • pasteurized process imitation american cheese
  • mayonnaise
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • calcium phosphate
  • calcium disodium edital salad dressing
  • +3 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lamatto Colori, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edital Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mooired Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Benzoate Preservative)), Pasteurized Process Imitation American Cheese (water, Palm. Oil, Food Starch-modified, Whey, Casein (milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid Preservative), Artificial Color), Pimientos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid, Water, Stabilizer (carrageenan, Dextrose), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Private Stock Sharp Pimiento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping