Is Private Stock Sharp Pimiento Cheese Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- calcium disodium edital salad dressing
- calcium phosphate
- enzymes
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lamatto Colori, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edital Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mooired Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Benzoate Preservative)), Pasteurized Process Imitation American Cheese (water, Palm. Oil, Food Starch-modified, Whey, Casein (milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid Preservative), Artificial Color), Pimientos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid, Water, Stabilizer (carrageenan, Dextrose), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Egg.
Check Private Stock Sharp Pimiento Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Private Stock Sharp Pimiento Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


