Is Private Stock Sharp Pimiento Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • milk protein
  • casein
  • whey
  • pasteurized process imitation american cheese
  • +1 more

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sharp Cheddar Cheese (cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Lamatto Colori, Mayonnaise (soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Water, Distilled Vinegar, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Corn Syrup, Salt, Mustard Flour, Calcium Disodium Edital Salad Dressing (water, Soybean Oil, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Mooired Food Starch, Distilled Vinegar, Egg Yolks, Salt, Sodium Benzoate Preservative)), Pasteurized Process Imitation American Cheese (water, Palm. Oil, Food Starch-modified, Whey, Casein (milk Protein), Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Phosphate, Adipic Acid, Sorbic Acid Preservative), Artificial Color), Pimientos (pimientos, Water, Citric Acid, Water, Stabilizer (carrageenan, Dextrose), Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (preservatives), Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Egg.

Check Private Stock Sharp Pimiento Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingDipping